Bag limits --strict liability offense
[…] [FN6] Because there is no question that Morgan was found in possession of a number of ducks greater than the daily bag limit, the evidence presented at Morgan's bench trial was sufficient to support his conviction.
. . . .
Alternatively, Morgan argues that his conduct was justified because he had no legal alternative to violating the law. Specifically, he argues that his conduct was justified because he thought that if he left the other hunters' birds in the water, he would be committing "wanton waste" in violation of 50 C.F.R. § 20.25 ("No person *327 shall kill or cripple any migratory game bird pursuant to this part without making a reasonable effort to retrieve the bird...."). In fact, as Morgan concedes, the regulation concerning wanton waste does not apply to an individual who leaves a bird he did not shoot. As a result, Morgan fails to satisfy one of the elements of a justification defense.