Easement Problems
[…] McMILLIN, C.J., KING AND SOUTHWICK, P.JJ., THOMAS, IRVING, MYERS AND GRIFFIS, JJ., CONCUR. LEE, J., DISSENTS WITH SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION JOINED BY BRIDGES, J.


LEE, J., dissenting:
¶ 31. The majority affirms the decision of the chancellor relying on the supreme court's decision in Broadhead v. Terpening, 611 So.2d 949 (Miss.1992). However, as I believe the Broadhead decision needs to be revisited, I dissent.
*7 ¶ 32. I believe the court in Broadhead misreads Mississippi Code Annotated Section 65-7-201 (1972). The statute specifically gives the proper procedure in order to acquire an easement by necessity. It states as follows:
When any person shall desire to have a private road laid out through the land of another when necessary for ingress and egress, he shall apply by petition, stating the facts and reasons, to the board of supervisors of the county, which shall, the owner of the land being notified at least five days before, determine the reasonableness of the application. If the petition be granted, the same proceedings shall be had thereon as in the case of a public road; but the damages assessed shall be paid by the person applying for the private road, and he shall pay all the costs and expenses incurred in the proceedings.
The Broadhead court states that, under the statute, the petitioner must pay the landowner the fair market value of the land taken for the right of way.