Easement Problems
[…] ¶ 17. Fike argues that Shelton lacked standing to bring suit because he failed to exhaust all administrative remedies prior to bringing the cause of action. The Mississippi Supreme Court has held that the proper method for seeking a private way across neighboring land was by petitioning the county board of supervisors. Wills v. Reid, 86 Miss. 446, 453, 38 So. 793, 795 (1905). Fike contends that Shelton's failure to petition the Hinds County Board of Supervisors violates Mississippi Code Annotated Section 65-7-201 (Supp.2002), which provides:
When any person shall desire to have a private road laid out through the land of another when necessary for ingress and egress, he shall apply by petition, stating the facts and reasons, to the board of supervisors of the county, which shall, the owner of the land being notified at least five days before, determine the reasonableness of the application. If the petition be granted, the same proceedings shall be had thereon as in the case of a public road; but the damages assessed shall be paid by the person applying for the private road, and he shall pay all the costs and expenses incurred in the proceedings.
¶ 18. The Mississippi Supreme Court in Broadhead made an important distinction between the rights granted under section 65-7-201 and the common law right of an easement by necessity.