ARREST THREAT FOR CHOTARD HUNTERS
[…] Miss. Code Ann. Section 49-7-79 (1972). Do the owners of private lands which are submerged under public waters have the exclusive right to hunt on these lands? Does Miss. Code Ann. Section 49-7-79 (1972) apply to lands that are submerged under public waters?

The general rule of law is that the public has no right to hunt on public waters where the land underneath those waters is privately owned. The more difficult question is whether or not Mississippi follows the general rule.

Miss. Code Ann. Section 51-1-4 (1972, amended April 8, 1994) provides in part:

Such portions of all natural flowing streams in this state having a mean annual flow of not less than one hundred (100) cubic feet per second, as determined and designated on appropriate maps by the Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality, shall be public waterways of the state on which the citizens of this state and other states shall have the right of free transport in the stream and its bed and the right to fish and engage in water sports.

(Emphasis added). This Office has previously issued opinions to the effect that the term "water sports" includes hunting, and thus Section 51-1-4 gives the public a right to the use of public waterways for hunting. MS AG Op, Polles (Dec. 6, 1993); MS AG Op, Tucker (Dec. 3, 1976).